Useful Links

Useful Links

Windmill Primary School

Inspire, Believe, Achieve

PUPIL LEADERSHIP

 

Pupils have many leadership opportunities and take them on gladly.... Many pupils take on leadership roles, contributing impressively to the work of the school. 

 OFSTED May 2017

Head Boy - Finlay, 6N
Head Girl - Kate, 6N
Deputy Head Boy - Theo, 6N
Deputy Head Girl  - Faye, 6A 
School Council 
Works with Miss Woodhead and Katie from class 6A on projects that will make school an even better place. 
Our School Councillors are:
Ebony, 2W
Isabelle, 2P
Lyla, 3W
Daisy, 3R
Simrah, 4W
Neive, 4P
Jake, 5W
Olivia, 5DT
Leo, 6A
Jimmy, 6N
  

 

Collective Worship Council 
Works with Miss Woodhead and Ragnar from class 6A to plan Collective Worship sessions, help deliver Collective Worship and are involved with church events.
Our Collective Worship Councillors are:
Leoni, 2W
Olive, 2P
Amelia, 3W
Bethan, 3R
Sophie, 4W
Daniel, 4P
Freddie, 5W
Izzy, 5DT
Lewis, 6A
Jayden, 6N
  

 

Eco Council
Works with Miss Woodhead and Luke from class 6A to make our school more “Eco Friendly”.
Our Eco Councillors are:
Enzo, 2W
Logan, 2P
Rosie, 3W
Abdullah, 3R
Daisy, 4W
Cameron, 4P
Anika, 5W
Jack, 5DT
Lewis, 6A
Sasha 6N
 

 

Rights Respecting Council
Works with Mrs Hartley and Evie from class 6N to promote “The Rights of a Child”. They meet once every two weeks and aim to have a ‘right a month’ to focus on and show off our knowledge to everyone in lots of fun and interesting ways! You have a right to be listened to!
Our Rights Respecting Councillors are: 
Ben,2W
Hassan, 2P
Emily, 3W
Aamir, 3R
Will, 4w
Lincoln, 4P
Rayhaan, 5W
Lily, 5DT
Chloe, 6A
Bobby, 6N
   

 

Tanzania Link Council
Works with Mrs Thompson, Mrs Mann and Chloe from class 6N to consider how we can support our link school in Tanzania.
Our Tanzania Link Councillors are:
Jenni, 2W
Kaleb, 2P
Holly, 3W
Simon, 3R
Libby, 4W
Saarah, 4P
Thomas & William, 5W
Zack, 5DT
Henry, 6A
Jodie, 6N
 

 

Sports Council
Works with Mr Bedford and Lucy from class 6A to promote and maintain sporting activities in school.
Our Sports Councillors are:
Tayla, 5W
Grace, 5DT
Katelin, 6A
Emilia, 6N